* Note. Since January 6, 2006, as a result of Intel® Premier Provider Program name change, Unicomp, alike other Intel® Premier Providers, has become a Premier Member of the Intel® Channel Partner Program.
Armen Baldryan, Shane Wall and Bill Siu
Unicomp CEO Armen Baldryan with two First Vice Presidents of Intel,
Intel® Centrino - Wi-Fi network Intel® CentrinoObviously, notebooks based on Intel® Centrino™ technology are lightweight and have powerful batteries. Unicomp produces them since June 2004, and this is of special pride for the company. Currently they produce eight models of notebooks – 50 units each month, and, as they claim, Unicomp is able to raise its capacity to 1000 per month.
These notebooks are able to provide wireless access to Internet. It’s notable hat the team of young winners of the First PanArmenian Contest of Programmers organized by the Union of Information Technology Enterprises of Armenia (UITE) and the Armenian IT Enterprises Incubator Foundation (EIF) which was held in June 2004, was awarded with first notebook ever made in Armenia!
It’s important to note that in accordance with an agreement signed between Unicomp and Converse Bank yet in the fall of 2004 students can buy notebooks through a low interest rate credit by paying at front only 20% of the total price which starts from 900 USD and then pay only 30-40 USD per month during next 30 months. The price of the notebooks is 30-40% less than the price of the same computers abroad. This low price is a result of combination of right selection of components and implementation of just-in-time technology.
But to implement the wireless, a network of hotspots based on Wi-Fi technology is needed to be installed in a number of public areas.
At the moment a number of hotspots are set by Arminco, a local Internet provider, in various places of the city of Yerevan, i. e. in cafes such as Poplavok, others, and that network actually covers the Komitas Avenue of Armenia's capital. One should add that the famous resort of Tsaghkadzor has become the first town of Armenia completely covered by Wi-Fi network.
One must point out that Arminco signed an agreement with Intel to provide broadband wireless access to Internet in Yerevan area during Intel – Government of Armenia talks held in September of 2005 in Yerevan. Notably, from the very beginning of 2006 number of those who desire to have wireless access to the Internet has grown significantly.
And high-class spesialists of Unicomp established hotspots networks in the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) State University (RAU), Yerevan State University (YSU) und the State Engineering University of Armenia (SEUA) to provide wireless access to the Internet in the mentioned instututions.
Intel® Centrino DuoCentrino DuoBy April 2006 Unicomp has started batch production of a new notebook based on the newest and most advanced IntelO CentrinoO Duo platform, which, in turn is based on the so-called dual core technology. It’s notable that for the first time, Intel mobile dual core technology is optimized for notebook PCs. The most up-to-date model of notebook advances all four vectors of mobile computers development: Is faster: more than 70% on leading industry benchmarks; More Wi-Fi connectivity features; Thin and light design: 30% reduction on Intel component size which means longer battery life; 28% less power on Intel components size (footprint) from original IntelO Centrino™ Mobile Technology (CMT, - introduced in March 2003) products, without sacrificing performance and power. It’s important to note that performance of Core Duo allows great entertainment experiences such as immersive visual experience, vibrant graphics, media boost, surround sound, and others. As Alexey Kamaev, Intel Technologies, Inc Manager for Kazakhstan and Central Asia / Southern Caucasus Countries said in Yerevan Avan Villa Hotel on March 10 during the opening ceremony of “One Thousand and One Day of Centrino” Program aimed at presenting newest dual core technology–based notebook, mass production of such notebook is a milestone on the road to the era of dual-core technologies providing commencement of a new era in mobile computing and home digital entertainment. Within the framework of a month-long Program which was targeted first of all on students, the new notebook was widely presented at Armenia’s various universities, other institutions, and also at the Building ad Reconstruction’ 2006 International Exhibition which was held in Yerevan on March 30 – April 1.
And an important note.
In addition to a contract signed between Unicomp and the Converse Bank yet in 2004 which allows students to buy earlier, Intel® CentrinoO technology-based notebook through a low-interest credit, a new, similar agreement was signed between the two according to which students can purchase the newest, IntelO CentrinoO Duo technology-based mobile PC using low interest rate credit. They should pay down only 20% of the total price as the first installment, later having to pay only 30-40 USD/month for the next 2.5 years.
It is important to mention that Unicomp is concerned not only about upgrading permanently its employees’ professional level but also about support the improvement of IT-experience of students in Armenia. Yet in March 2004 Unicomp was the driving force in organizing Intel Computer Knowledge Days at the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) State University (RAU). The Grand-Prix, a PC with Intel® Pentium 4 processor based on the newest Hyper-Threading technology, was drawn among students, and another similar computer was presented to the RAU itself.
As for the year 2005, similar events were carried out by Intel-Unicomp on March 15-17 at the Yerevan State University (YSU), and a bit later, in May 2005 – at the State Engineering University of Armenia (SEUA).
In both Universities a notebook based on Intel® Centrino™ technology was drawn among students, and each University itself was presented with the same mobile PC.